Philip Aziz Centre – Privacy Policy

Philip Aziz Centre for Hospice Care supports the right to privacy. All fund-raising and communication activities regarding the handling of personal information are in full compliance with current federal government privacy legislation (PIPEDA). Philip Aziz Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, clients, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you chose to share with us.  To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Information we collect

(I) Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. During the course of our business, we gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect and trust that it will be carefully protected. Under no circumstance do we disclose information about you or resell any information collected through this site. In order to purchase a product or service, you may be required to give us contact information (ie. name, email address, etc.), unique identifiers (ie. password), and demographic information (ie. postal code). Certain information is collected in order to, among other things, verify your identity for subsequent use of our services. If you decide to purchase a product or service, we will need to collect certain financial information, such as your credit card number, credit card expiration date, and billing address. Financial information is used to bill you for products and services. We do not share your financial information with outside parties, other than our bank and credit card transaction service. As a visitor to our website, you may be invited to provide your name and email address for the purpose of notifying you of various promotions. This information is use to contact you when necessary, and to send you important new information about our products and services, programs and special offerings.

(II) IP Address:
We may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address each time you visit our website. The IP address is a unique identifier assigned to your computer each time you connect to the internet. The IP address is used for site traffic statistical reporting and analysis, to help diagnose problems with our server, and to help protect our customers and ourselves from fraud.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to keep temporarily stored information during a multipage process, such as when placing an order. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our server and stored on your computer's hard drive. You have the choice to accept all cookies, or be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies, by setting the appropriate options in  your browser. We only use cookies when there is a persistent data that is required to be kept from one page to another, such as when completing an order. If you decide not to accept a cookie, you may not be able to place your order.

Server Activity

Customer logins, and other server access activities are monitored and analyzed to protect our server from unauthorized login attempts.

Correspondence

We reserve the right to keep a record of any correspondence (ie. email, fax, paper mail or courier) submitted by you to us.

Disclosure of Information

We cannot ensure or guarantee that all of your personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways no described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may be required to disclose personally identifiable information to the government, law enforcement or legal counsel (ie. by court order).

Security Measures

We take precautions to protect your information and use state-of-the-art technology to secure your data from use, misuse, or alteration by unauthorized third parties. When we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. You can verify this by looking for a close lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for  https:// at the beginning of the web page address. SSL encrypts all your personal information, including your credit card and security number, name, and address, as it is transmitted over the internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Revisions

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this site so that visitors are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

Consent

By using this website, the user consents to the collection and use of personal and account information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

We welcome your feedback. If at any time you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Philip Aziz Centre's Privacy Policy, or our website, on the treatment of personal information please contact jenniferk@philipazizcentre.ca or 416-363-9196, x. 212.
 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the
Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at www.privcom.gc.ca